PRIVACY POLICY FOR APPLICANTS

Deutsch

1. Introduction

1.1. Wolfensson GmbH, Habsburgergasse 1, 1010 Vienna, Austria, telephone: +43 1 532 22 00, fax: +43 1 532 06 84, email: office@wolfensson.com (“Wolfensson”, “we”, “us”) is concerned with adequately protecting your personal data. Wolfensson will at any time observe the applicable legal provisions for the protection, lawful handling and non-disclosure of personal data, as well as for data security.

1.2. This privacy policy explains the type and scope of and purposes for the collection and use of your personal data by Wolfensson if you apply for a job through the e-mail address on our website www.wolfensson.com (“website”).

1.3. All data is collected, processed and used on the basis of the applicable legal provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Austrian Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”) and all other applicable laws.

2. What kind of personal data do we process?

2.1. Applicant data: We collect your applicant data that you have provided us with in the course of your unsolicited application or application for a specific job opportunity through the e-mail address on our website (jobs@wolfensson.com). This concerns, alongside your contact details, in particular your photo, CV, cover letter, language skills, work experience, pursued position, date of birth, nationality, marital status, drivers licence, gender, experience and other voluntarily given documents, such as certificates, references, IDs.

3. For which purposes do we process the data?

3.1. We process your applicant data for evaluation and processing of your application as well as for the comparison with open positions in the scope of the performance of precontractual measures pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR.

3.2. Moreover, the processing occurs on grounds of legitimate interests of Wolfensson pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR in the following cases:

Should no employee relationship be concluded the data is stored for future consideration.

Apart from that, the applicant data is processed for planning, performance and documentation of internal revision measures as well as forensic analyses for safeguarding continual improvement of our business processes.

3.3. Fulfilment of legal obligations: Wolfensson is subject to legal obligations such as pursuant to the Equal Treatment Act (“Gleichbehandlungsgesetz”) as well as fiscal and commercial provisions. We process your personal data to satisfy these pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit c GDPR solely to the extent necessary according to the specific provision.

3.4. Consent: In case the data processing exceeds those mentioned justifications in points 3.1 to 3.3, we may obtain your consent by separate agreement. This is particularly the case when we intend to store your data for a longer period of time for future consideration.

4. For how long do we store your data?

4.1. Wolfensson will delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer required for the abovementioned purposes and no legal retention period applies.

4.2. Should we conclude an employee contract, we will store your data for the duration of the employment and erase it after the termination of your employment and the expiration of applicable legal retention periods.

4.3. Should we enter into no employee relationship, your data is stored for the duration of the legal retention period of six months after the finalisation of the application process. On the basis of legitimate interests we will store your data for further six months for consideration in the future and erase it subsequently. A longer storage will take place only in case you have consented to it separately.

5. Which rights do you have?

5.1. You may at any time request information about the stored data concerning you. Moreover, you may under certain circumstances request rectification or erasure of your data. You do furthermore have the right to restrict processing as well as the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

5.2. Moreover, you have the right to object to the data processing if the processing serves the purpose of direct marketing. As far as we process your data for legitimate purposes, you additionally have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation.

5.3. In case of violations you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The authority responsible for us is: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien.

5.4. Should you have any questions, you can of course contact us as well:

Wolfensson GmbH
Habsburgergasse 1a
1010 Vienna
telephone: +43 1 532 22 00
fax: +43 1 532 06 84
e-mail: service@wolfensson.com

1